2019 northampton municipal election INFORMATION

To follow the election results after the polls close, click HERE


The Biennial Municipal Election is scheduled for Tuesday, November 5, 2019.  Polls will be open from 7 am to 8 pm.

Absentee ballots will be available beginning October 15, 2019.  Eligibility for absentee voting as follows:

  • A Northampton registered voter who will be absent from the city;
  • A disability that prevents the voter from going to the polls;
  • A religious belief preventing the voter from going to the polls on election day.

The last day to register to vote prior to this election is October 16, 2019.


To view specimen ballots for the Nov. 5, 2019 election, 

click the appropriate ward/precinct below.


Wards 1A & 1B, Wards 2A & 2B, Wards 3A & 3B, Wards 4A & 4B, Wards 5A & 5B, Wards 6A & 6B, Wards 7A & 7B

On May 3, 2018 the City Council authorized the discontinuance of the Optic Eagle II Optical Scanner and Tabulator and further authorized the use of the ImageCast Precinct Optical Scanner and Tabulator beginning with the September 4, 2018 State Primary Election.

For Northampton Voters this will require a new way to mark the ballot.  Instructions on how to mark the ballot will be posted at every voting location.

 2019 Municipal Election Calendar

At its February 19, 2019, the Board of Registrars reviewed and approved the following 2019 Election Calendar.  The dates, as noted, comply with MGL Chapter 54 and Northampton City Charter Article 8.


 April 2 -                     Nomination Papers Available

July 19-5:00 pm         Last day/time to submit nomination papers to Board of Registrars

August 2-5:00 pm      Last day/time to submit papers to the City Clerk in order for candidate's name to appear on the ballot.

August 8 - 5:00 pm    Drawing of names for position on preliminary ballot, if necessary

August 28-8:00 pm    Last day to register to vote in the 2019 Preliminary Election

Sept. 9                      Campaign Finance Report Due (8-Day Prior to Preliminary, only if preliminary election takes place)

Sept. 17                    Preliminary Election, if necessary

Sept. 20                    Certified Preliminary Election Results available from City Clerk

Sept. 23 5:00 pm      Last day to petition for Recount of Preliminary Election results

Sept. 24 5:00 pm      Drawing of names for position on municipal election ballot

October 16-8:00 pm  Last day to register to vote in the 2019 Municipal Election

October 28               Campaign Finance Report Due (8-Day prior to Election)

November 5              Municipal Election

Nov. 20                     Certified Municipal Election Results available from City Clerk 

December 4              Campaign Finance Report Due (30 Day After Election)

January 21, 2020      Campaign Finance Report Due (Year End)

2019 Municipal Candidates

Candidate
 
Position Sought
District
Contact
Penny Geis   City Councilor Ward 7 pgeis@comcast.net
Karen Foster   City Councilor Ward 2 foster.karen.lynn@gmail.com
Thomas M. Fitzgerald   Superintendent of Smith Vocational School At-Large tmattfitz@aol.com
John Thorpe   City Councilor  Ward 4 jhntimothy41@yahoo.com
K. Christopher Hellman   Community Preservation Committee At-Large mrchrishellman@hotmail.com
Kathleen Wight   Forbes Library Trustee At-Large katywight@gmail.com
Gina-Louise Sciarra   City Councilor At-Large glsciarra@gmail.com
Howard T. Moore   School Committee Ward 3 howardmoore@comcast.net
Marianne LaBarge   City Councilor Ward 6 mlabargeward6@aol.com
William H. Dwight   City Councilor At Large bdwight@comcast.net
Rachel Maiore   City Councilor  Ward 7 rachel4ward7@gmail.com
Michael T. Cahillane   Smith Vocational Superintendent At Large m_cahillane@comcast.net
James Nash   City Councilor Ward 3 jimnashcitycouncil@gmail.com
John E. Cotton   Smith Vocational Superintendent At Large jcotton01062@gmail.com
Lonnie Kaufman   School Committee Ward 6 kaufmanlonnie@gmail.com
Pamela L. Powers   City Clerk At Large pamelalpowers@comcast.net
David A. Murphy   City Councilor Ward 5 david.murphy8@comcast.net
David A. Murphy   Elector Under the Oliver Smith Will At Large david.murphy8@comcast.net
Alexander E. Jarrett   City Councilor Ward 5 alex@alexjarrett.com
Hanuman E. Goleman   City Councilor Ward 7 hanuman.goleman@gmail.com
Emily Serafy-Cox   School Committee Ward 3 emilyserafycox@gmail.com
Laura Fallon   School Committee Ward 2 laura_ann_fallon@hotmail.com
Susan Voss   School Committee At Large voss.susan.e@gmail.com
Roni Gold   School Committee At Large ronigold1@gmail.com
Dina Levi   School Committee Ward 5 dinarlevi@gmail.com
Andrew B. Smith   City Councilor Ward 1 andrewbryansmith@gmail.com
Joseph A. Twarog   Forbes Library Trustee At-Large josephatwarog@gmail.com
Michael J. Quinlan, Jr.   City Councilor Ward 1 michaelquinlannorthampton@gmail.com
Kaia Goleman   School Committee Ward 7 kaiagoleman@gmail.com
Emily Prabhaker   Forbes Library Trustee At-Large emily.prabhaker@gmail.com
Molly B. Burnham   School Committee Ward 5 mollyb.burnham@gmail.com
Sean Condon   School Committee Ward 4 smcondon11@gmail.com
Katherine R. Cardoso   School Committee At-Large  katecardoso@comcast.net
Leslie Skantz-Hodgson   Forbes Library Trustee At-Large lcskantz@gmail.com
Maxine G. Schmidt   Forbes Library Trustee At-Large schmidt.maxine@gmail.com
Daniel Benjamin Krassner   Community Preservation Committee At-Large dankrassner@gmail.com
Rebecca Busansky   School Committee Ward 1 rbusansky@gmail.com

Information about absentee voting 

 Are you a Service member or family member or Northampton Registered Voter living overseas?  Click HERE for information on Voting.   You will be redirected to the Federal Voting Assistance Program website. 

Click here for Absentee Voting Information


PLEASE CONTACT THE CITY CLERK’S OFFICE IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN WORKING AT THE POLLS

Applications are available by in the City Clerk’s Office or you may download an application from the City Clerk website @ HERE.

There are open positions for Wardens, Clerks and Inspectors. Training is provided. 

Other Information:  You must be a registered voter in Massachusetts in order to be a poll worker.  Poll worker assignments are at the discretion of the precinct warden.  Election workers cannot vote absentee solely due to the fact that they are working in Northampton on Election Day.  Part-time workers may vote while they are off duty; full time workers should arrange to vote during lunch break or during a slow time of day as approved by the Warden.

POLLING LOCATIONS

The Massachusetts Secretary of State's Office offers this Find My Election Location site to enter your information and find your polling location. To contact the Northampton Registrar of Voters please call 413-587-1290 or 413-587-1291.

  • Ward 1 precincts A and B: Jackson Street School Gymnasium, 120 Jackson Street
  • Ward 2 precincts A and B: Smith Vocational and Agricultural High School, 80 Locust Street
  • Ward 3 precincts A and B: Northampton Senior Center, 67 Conz Street
  • Ward 4 precincts A and B: Northampton Senior Center, 67 Conz Street
  • Ward 5 precinct A: Florence Civic and Business Building, 90 Park Street
  • Ward 5 precinct B: Smith Vocational and Agricultural High School, 80 Locust Street
  • Ward 6 precincts A and B: Robert K. Finn Ryan Road School, 498 Ryan Road, Florence
  • Ward 7 precinct A: John F. Kennedy Middle School Community Room, 100 Bridge Road, Florence
  • Ward 7 precinct B: Leeds School gymnasium, 20 Florence Street, Leeds

The polls will be open on Election Day from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m.